Privacy Policy

Information About Our Organisation and Web Site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like LaminART Industries. We are based in British Columbia, Canada.

Our principal activity is: Manufacturing

Our privacy policy covers LaminART Industries and its web site: www.laminartindustries.com

Providing Visitors With Anonymous Access

You can access our web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

Services and Links On Our Web Site

Our web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our web site uses services provided by:

  • Google Analytics

Such third party web service providers may collect personal data about our visitors.

Automatic Collection of Information

We automatically log personal data by means such as programming or we link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes: 

  • Technical administration of the web site
  • Research and development
  • Customer administration

We use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes: 

  • Technical administration of the web site
  • Research and development
  • Customer administration

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services, for the purpose of fulfilling orders made on this web site or by other methods. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than indicated.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: 

  • By indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

  • Primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • Identifiers (such as credit card details, web site password)

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

You consent to your personal data being stored on computers outside Canada.

Access To the Personal Data We May Hold About You

You can ask us, by sending an email to info@laminartindustries.com, whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by sending an email to info@laminartindustries.com, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. We may before require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data: 

  • Erased
  • Rectified or amended
  • Completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data. 

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the BC Personal Information Protection Act and Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:
LaminART Industries
#19-34220 South Fraser Way
Abbotsford, BC
V2S 2C6
Phone: 604-854-8070
E-mail: info@laminartindustries.com